Slavic-Eurasian Research Center 2018 Summer International Symposium

On Land, Water and Ice: Indigenous Societies and the Changing Arctic

SRC2018夏期国際シンポジウム ポスター

July 5-6, 2018

Venue: Room 403, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (SRC), Hokkaido University, Sapporo

 Organized by Slavic-Eurasian Research Center, Hokkaido University,Arctic Challenge for Sustainability (ArCS)

Co-organized by Arctic Research Center (Hokkaido University), Center for Ainu and Indigenous Studies (Hokkaido University), Center for Northeast Asian Studies (Tohoku University), German Historical Institute (Moscow)
Supported by Japan Consortium for Area Studies

      Access Map --->    Past Symposia --->    

Registration

 Program

 
 July 5, Thursday
10:25-10:30 Opening remark
   
10:30-12:00 Keynote session 
 

Chair: Shinichiro Tabata, SRC

Gail Fondahl, University of Northern British Columbia
Indigenous land rights in Russia: Legal provisions and local realities

Vyacheslav Shadrin, Institute for Humanities Research and Indigenous Studies of the North, Russian Academy of Sciences Siberian Branch 
The changing Arctic: Challenges and answers to indigenous peoples

 
13:15-15:15 Session 1. Livelihood and Network of People in Siberia  
 

Chair: Hiroki Takakura, Tohoku University

Yuka Oishi, Japan Society for Promotion of Sciences
Fishing-herding complex and ecological adaptation of Khanty in Western Siberian forest

Vladimir Davydov, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera)          
The energy regimes of the Arctic and Siberia: The use of resources by the indigenous people in the context of socio-economic and ecological change

Olga Povoroznyuk, University of Vienna  
Living along the Baykal-Amur Mainline: Resources, (im)mobility and social change among indigenous (Evenki) people”

Discussant: Joachim Otto Habeck, Universität Hamburg
 

     15:30-17:30
Session 2. Greenland in the World, Denmark in Greenland: The Contemporary Society of Greenland and Its Future

 

Chair: Masanori Goto, SRC

Mark Nuttall, University of Alberta / Greenland Climate Research Centre
Ice, climate, and society in Northwest Greenland

Alyne Delaney, Tohoku University, AAU Arctic - Aalborg University
“Fish is everything”: The significance of fisheries in Greenlandic communities and culture

Mininnguaq Kleist, Greenland Representation to the EU - Brussels
Greenland’s political history: A path towards statehood

Discussant: Shunwa Honda (Henry Stewart), Open University of Japan, emeritusCanceled
Minori Takahashi, SRC/ ARC
 
  July 6, Friday
10:00-12:00 Session 3. Alaska's Subsistence Ways of Life in the 21st Century 
 

Chair: Shiaki Kondo, CAIS

Nobuhiro Kishigami, National Institutes for the Humanities/National Museum of Ethnology
Bowhead hunts as a cultural core among the contemporary Inupiat in Barrow, Alaska, USA

Kenneth Frank, Gwich’in elder
Maintaining Gwich'in culture through stories and Caribou Anatomy Project: Observation of climate changes and subsistence

Thomas Thornton, University of Oxford
Yield, benefit and flow in Alaska’s subsistence economy: Rethinking Polanyi’s Great Transformation through Pacific herring fisheries 

Discussant:

Amy Lauren Lovecraft, University of Alaska Fairbanks

 
13:15-15:15 Session 4. Adapting to Arctic realities: Bringing knowledge to Action
 

Chair: Fujio Ohnishi, ARC

Sean Desjardins, Arctic Centre, University of Groningen
The Arctic polynya-oasis: exploring a niche of precontact Inuit resilience

Amy Lauren Lovecraft, University of Alaska Fairbanks
 Anticipatory governance in the Arctic: Researching the future to inform community adaptation now

Stephen J. Leisz, Colorado State University; Yuko Shirai, ARC
Impacts of telecouplings on landscape changes, rural transformations, and urbanization within the East-West Economic Corridor from Da Nang, Vietnam, to Khon Kaen, Thailand

Discussant: Keiichi Omura, Open University of Japan
   
15:30-17:30 Session 5. The Farthest Coast: Between Far East and Far North
 

Chair: Mie Nakachi, Hokusei Gakuen University

Sergey Glebov, Amherst College
The political ecology of a Pacific colony: V. K. Arseniev and population politics in the late imperial Far East

Eisuke Kaminaga, Niigata University of International and Information Studies
To the north of the Northern Sea (Hokuyo): Japanese fishery in the Bering Sea in the first half of the 20th century

Andreas Renner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Russia's oldest path of globalisation: The Northern Sea Route

Discussant: David Wolff, SRC
   


Organizing Staff:
Shinichiro Tabata, Minori Takahashi, Fujio Ohnishi, Yuko Shirai, Shiaki Kondo, Haruka Kikuta, Masanori Goto