Slavic-Eurasian Research Center 2017 Summer International Symposium

Northeast Asia's Faultline:
One Hundred Years of Sino/Russian/Soviet Competitive Cooperation

Date: July 13-14, 2017

Venue: Room 403, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (SRC), Hokkaido University, Sapporo

Language: English
      Access Map --->    Past Symposia --->    

Registration 日本語受付


 Program

 
 Day 1
9:30-10:00 Opening Session: Russia and China Relations Just Offshore
 

David WOLFF (SRC) and Akihiro IWASHITA (SRC)

 

10:00-12:30 I. Russia Looks East, China Moves West: Foreign and Security Policies
Chair: Manabu SENGOKU (SRC)
 

Hiroshi YAMAZOE (National Institute for Defense Studies, Japan)
"Russia's Military Policy and the China Factor"

Mihoko KATO (SRC / National Institutes for the Humanities)
"Sinocentrism’ in Russia's Reorientation to the East: Constraint or Stabilizer?"

Chisako T. MASUO (Kyushu University)
"Russia's Weight for China in the Global Context"

Commentators: YANG Cheng (Shanghai International Studies University)
Paul EVANS(University of British Columbia)
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch
 
13:30-15:30 II. Regional Powers and Northeast Asian Relations in Historical and Theoretical Perspectives
Chair: Yoshifumi NAKAI (Gakushuin University)
 

Andreas HILGER (German Historical Institute Moscow)
"Regional Configurations and Global Problems: India, Northeast Asia, and the Cold War"

Yasuhiro IZUMIKAWA (Chuo University)
"Alliance Politics in East Asia during the 1950s: A Perspective from Dynamic Theory of Alliances"

David WOLFF (SRC)
"Great Octobers: Russia's Revolutions, the Russo-Chinese Borderlands and the Rise of China"

Commentator: Akira ISHII (University of Tokyo, emeritus)
 
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
 
15:45-17:45 III. The Russian Far East and the Russo-Chinese Border Zone
Chair: Sergey RYAZANTSEV (Institute of Socio-Political Research, Russian Academy of Sciences / Moscow State Institute of International Relations)
 

Bhavna DAVE (SOAS, University of London)
"Priority Development of the Russian Far East: Prospects and Pitfalls"

Soeren URBANSKY (University of Cambridge)
"From Friend to Foe. The Sino-Soviet border during the 1960s and 1970s”

Norio HORIE (University of Toyama)
"Soybeans and Chinese Farmers in the Borderlands of the Russian Far East"

Commentator: Sergey RYAZANTSEV (ISPR RAS / MGIMO)
 
18:30- Reception
 
  Day 2
10:00-12:00 IV. Competitive Complementarities: Russo-Chinese Transnational Flows
Chair: Shinichiro TABATA (SRC)
 

Masumi MOTOMURA (Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation)
"Russo-Chinese Economic Cooperation in Oil and Gas Development"

Viktor LARIN (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology of the Peoples of the Far East, Russian Academy of Sciences)
"Russia-China Economic Relations in the 21st Century: Unrealized Potential or Predetermined Outcome?"

LU Nanquan (Institute of Russian, Eastern European & Central Asian Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
"Sino-Russian Economic Relations from China’s Perspective"

Commentator: Kazuko MORI (Waseda University, emeritus)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 V. Near, Far, Wherever You Are: Views on Sino-Russian Relations
Chair: Akihiro IWASHITA (SRC)
 

NYAMDOLJIN Adiya (Institute of International Affairs, Mongolian Academy of Sciences)
"Mongolia's view on Sino-Russian Relations"

Ajay PATNAIK (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
"Russia-China Relations: An Indian Perspective"

Ulises GRANADOS (Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico)
"Sino-Russian Competition/Cooperation in Latin America"

Commentator: Jaroslaw JANCZAK (SRC)
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-17:15 VI. Rethinking Sino-Russian Relations (Discussion)
Chair:

David WOLFF (SRC)



Organizing Committee:
David WOLFF, Akihiro IWASHITA, Mari ABURAMOTO, Mihoko KATO, Jonathan BULL

 

 

▲ PAGE TOP